International

Update Visa

Legal procedures required between the time of entering and leaving Japan are listed below. Necessary forms can be downloaded from Download Forms page, or provided at the International Affairs Division.

1. When you decide or change the place of residence

Please report the place of residence by presenting a residence card to the municipal office where you live in within 14 days of the day when you decide a new place of residence or change the place of residence.

(Note) For those with a passport in which “Residence card to be issued later” was written down at the time of entry into Japan around the seal of verification for landing, please report the place of residence by presenting the passport instead of a residence card.

2. Extension of period of stay

International students are allowed to stay in Japan for either 4 years 3 months, 4 years, 3 years 3 months, 3 years, 2 years 3 months, 2 years, 1 year 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, or 3 months (written in your residence card). If you wish to continue staying in Japan with your current resident status beyond the granted period that is decided at the time of your entry to Japan, you must apply for an extension of period of stay. Application is accepted at the Fukui Branch Office of Nagoya Regional Immigration Bureau by submitting application documents listed below. Please visit the International Affairs Division in advance as you will also need a document that the university issues. The application period is between 3 months and 3 weeks before the expiration date of your visa period.

[Application documents]
  • APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF STAY For applicant part 1- 3
  • APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF STAY For organization part 1- 2 (issued at the International Affairs Division)
  • Photo (4×3cm)
  • Certificate of Enrollment
  • Transcript (for Research Students, bring a certificate prepared by your academic supervisor outlining your research)
  • Passport
  • Residence card
  • Application fee in the form of one 4,000 JPY revenue stamp
  • Document certifying your ability to pay expenses during your stay in Japan
    → For financially-financed student, submit “Letter of Pledge” signed by your financial supporter.
    → For Japanese government scholarship student, submit “Certificate of of Japanese Government Scholarship Student”.
    → For foreign government or other scholarship students, submit a copied document certifying the fact.
  • Bank passbook

★ Please visit the International Affairs Division with your new residence card after the extension of period of stay is approved.

3. Changing status

When you wish to change your resident status to “College Student,” you can apply at the Fukui Branch Office of Nagoya Regional Immigration Bureau by submitting application documents listed below. Please visit the International Affairs Division in advance as you will also need a document that the university issues.

[Application documents]
  •  APPLICATION FOR CHANGE OF STATUS OF RESIDENCE For applicant part 1- 3
  • APPLICATION FOR CHANGE OF STATUS OF RESIDENCE For organization part 1- 2 (issued at the International Affairs Division)
  • Photo (4×3cm)
  • Certificate of Enrollment
  • Transcript (for Research Students, bring a certificate prepared by your academic supervisor outlining your research)
  • Passport
  • Residence card
  • Application fee in the form of one 4,000 yen revenue stamp

★ Please visit the International Affairs Division with your new residence card after the change of status of residence is approved.

4. Permission to work part-time

The College Student visa status allows holders of this visa to engage in research and study during their residency. If international students wish to work part-time to earn money, they must apply for “Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by The Status of Residence Previously Granted” in advance. It is prohibited to work and earn money without permission, and violators may be penalized. Those who will be serving as a TA or RA on campus need no permission; however, SA (student assistant) or tutors are required to have one. For Japanese government scholarship students, there is a guideline regarding the application for the permission ; please refer to it before application.

The amount of fine if international students work without permission:  2,000,000 JPY
The amount of fine if a business hires a person without permission:  3,000,000 JPY

If you wish to newly apply for the permission, submit the following documents at the Fukui Branch Office of Nagoya Regional Immigration Bureau by submitting application documents listed below. Please visit the International Affairs Division in advance as you will also need a approval from the university.

【提出書類】

  • APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO ENGAGE IN ACTIVITY OTHER THAN THAT PERMITTED UNDER THE STATUS OF RESIDENCE PREVIOUSLY GRANTED
  • Report for Engaging in Part-time Job
  • Passport
  • Residence card

★ Please visit the International Affairs Division with your new residence card after getting the permission.

5. Temporary leave and re-entry

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and residence card who will be reentering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan (*1) will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. This is called a special re-entry permit. When you leave Japan, be sure to present your residence card and tick the column indicating your intention of departure by the Special Re-entry Permit System on an ED card for Special Re-entry Permit. For details, refer to Immigration Bureau website .

*1) If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Please also note that you must submit a “Temporary Leave and Re-entry Notification” to the International Affairs Division. when you temporarily leave Japan for any reason such as going home, traveling to another country, and participating in an international conference.

6. Inviting Family Members to live with you in Japan

When inviting family members to live with them in Japan, international students shall obtain a Certificate of Eligibility (CoE) to apply for their visa status as a “Dependent” (limited to your spouse and children). International students must apply for their CoE themselves on behalf of their family members at the Fukui Branch Office of Nagoya Regional Immigration Bureau. For details, refer to Immigration Bureau website .

Fukui Branch Office, Nagoya Regional Immigration Bureau

910-0019
14th floor, Fukui Haruyama Joint Government Bldg., 1-1-54 Haruyama, Fukui City, Fukui (1 minute from Jin’ai Joshikoko Station, Fukutetsu line)
TEL:  0776 – 28 – 2101

Office hours:  9:00AM – 12:00PM,  1:00PM – 4:00PM (Weekday)

Immigration Information Center

TEL:  0570-013904(IP,PHS,Overseas:03-5796-7112)

Office hours:  8:30AM – 5:15PM(Weekday)
Language: English, Korean, Chinese, Spanish

[Reference]

Immigration Procedures, Immigration Bureau of JAPAN
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/index.html

Immigration Bureau of JAPAN
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/index.html